Home >
Villa Maria Academy > Alumni > Alumni News
@share
email page print page small type large type


Alumni News

2017-2018 ROTC Awards
Posted 05/30/2018 08:34AM


Cathedral Prep AFJROTC celebrated a successful end of its 24th year on April 24th at its annual awards ceremony. Over 200 friends and relatives attended the annual celebration which culminated in the time-honored Change of Command, bidding farewell to cadet Max Kerecman who turned over the reins to cadet Robert Boland.

During the ceremony, Colonel Fournier announced Prep JROTC had been awarded the AFJROTC Headquarters Distinguished Unit Award for 2018, the unit's second straight such distinction The awards portion of the program culminated with recognition of graduating seniors . "This is an outstanding group of students, truly a pleasure to work with this past school year," Master Sergeant Sambuchino, Aerospace Science Instructor, said during his remarks to the family, friends, and guests assembled for the program.

Father Jabo, Mr. Moffett and twenty five national civic organizations provided individual recognition awards to the 133 cadets. Some of these organizations included the American Legion, Veterans of Foreign Wars, Free Masons, Sons of the American Revolution, Air Force Sergeant Association, Air Force Association, Military Order of World Wars, the Military Order of the Purple Heart, the, the Daughters of the American Revolution, the Daughters of 1812, and Reserve Officer Association.

Cadet Robert Boland was awarded AFJROTC Highest Award, the Distinguished Cadet Badge and he will also serve as the Orange Commandos' Squadron Commanding Officer for next school year

Recipients of awards are as follows:

Distinguished Air Force Junior ROTC Award- Robert Boland '19

Outstanding Cadet Ribbon- Tawan Bowden '18, Robert Boland '19, Ethan Junkin '20, Alexander Purchase '21,

Leadership Ribbon- Dorian Crosby '20, Elliot Dippel '20, Gabriel Morales'20, Ian Sitzler '19, Christian Girts '20, Daniel Cooper '20, Ethan Schattner '21

Superior Performance Ribbon- Isaac Junkin '21, Michael Keller '19, Trayshawn Lamoureux '20, Nicholas Cacchione '20, Stephen Campbell '21, Jaheim Bassham '21, William Galla '21, Daniel Tometsko '20, Nash Jones '20, Alfonso Pickens '20, John-Michael Yurisic '20, Jack Jones '21, Jack Regal '21, Joseph Reynolds '21

Aerospace Education Foundation Badge - Class of 2019: Robert Boland, Michael Keller, Christian Kakulu, Evan Selker, and Isiah Zbach

Air Force Association Award- Robert Boland '19

Order of the Dandelions- Ian Sitzler '19

American Legion Scholastic Award- Luke Bongiorno '19

American Legion General Military Excellence Award- Evan Selker '19

Daughters of the American Revolution- Samuel Purchase '18

American Veterans Award- Christian Girts '20

Reserve Officers Association- Nicholas Wisinski '18

The Military Officer's of the World Wars- Gabriel Morales'20

Military Officer's Association of America- Jordan Covatto '19

Veterans of Foreign Wars Bronze Award- Isaiah Zbach ‚19

National Sojourners Award - Ethan Junkin '20

Sons of the American Revolution - Christian Kakulu '19

Scottish Rite, Americanism Award- Michael Keller '19

Military Order of the Purple Heart- Daniel Cooper '20

The Air Force Sergeants Association - Matthew Zimmerman '19

Sons of the Union Veterans of the Civil War - Mitchell Sweeney '20

Sons of the Confederate Veterans of the Civil War-Elliott Dippel '20

Tuskegee Airmen Incorporated- Isaac Junkin '21 and Joseph Reynolds '21

The Retired Enlisted Association (TREA) Award- Stephen Campbell '21

The Air Commando Association- Tamar Sample '21 and Jack Regal '21

The American Legion Riders Award- Alexander Purchase '21

The American Legion Auxiliary Award- Daniel Tometsko'20

The Sons of the American Legion Award- Ethan Schattner '21

Daughters of the American Colonists- Dorian Crosby '20

American Legion Essay Medal - Hunter Sunafrank '21

Pennsylvania State Police Camp- Class of 2020: Gabriel Morales, Guy Glendening, Elliott Dippel, Gerard Nubahimana

Longevity and the Good Conduct Award- Class of 2018: Anthony Bolden, Tawan Bowden, Jeffery Constable, Maxwell Kerecman, Joseph Leone, Alexander Kownacki, Marcus Lewkowicz, Anthony Lupo, Matthew Lupo, Maximillian Malinowski, Jared Mannino, Dennis Melkumov, Colin O'Brien, Jourdan Polanco, Jaaziniah Pruzenski, Nicholas Raimondi, Niko Silvis, Anthony Smola, Jacob Sorge, Class of 2019: Payton Keister, Dakota Pieri; Class of 2020 Nicholas Cacchione, Thomas Carroll, Jaelen Carson, Matthew Gaeta, Nubahimana Gerard, Guy Glendenning, Joseph Gusek, Brandon Hime, Jaylen House, Jaheim Howard, Nash Jones, Noah Laughner, Michael Lupo, Luke Pollifrone, Evan Sala, Markus Shearer, Kaden Swanson, Hunter Tirpak, John-Michael Yurisic,: Class of 2021; Isiah Barron, Jaheim Bassham, Roy Buchanan, Caleb Canavan, Nicholas Carson, Mijaun Clark, Maclain Detrick, Caden Farr, Philip Ferrare, Austin Froehlich, William Galla, XZonder Goodwin, Paniro Johnson, Jack Jones, Landon Kalie, Elliot Keister, Jacob Lewicki, Shannon Lofton, Noah Maciak, Vitaliy Melkumov, Anthony Miller, Caleb Noble, Philip Pedano, Connor Rosenbaum, Jason Shokalook, Christopher Smith, Jaydon Smith, Hunter Sunafrank, Colin Taraski, Ryan Tomczak, Kyle Tran, Philip Tran, Maurice Troop, Pexian Wang, Phillip Weidner, Cole Wisniewski

Longevity Award- Class of 2018: Rowan OSullivan, Creanu Jennings, Matthew Carney, Dyjheir Norman; Class of 2019: Alexander Baldi, Logan Bisbee, Gonzalo Fandino, Gabriel Rager, Charles Robinson: Class of 2020; Jordan Adams, Devon Barnett, Daniel Brigham, Jacob Brumett, James Coleman, Jamale Crockett, Johnny Drain, KiShawn Higgins , Trayshawn LAmoureux, Jacob Marzka, Marques McClorin, Alfonso Pickens, Gabriel Scheloske, Luke Sittinger: Class of 2021: Yassir Abdalla, Abalhasan Alnashmi, Michael Hunter, Jaheim Williams



  • January 2019
    • ThuJan31 Mamma Mia! 7:00 PMH. David Bowes Auditorium @ Cathedral Prep
  • February 2019
    • FriFeb01 Mamma Mia! 7:00 PMH. David Bowes Auditorium @ Cathedral Prep
    • SatFeb02 Mamma Mia! 7:00 PMH. David Bowes Auditorium @ Cathedral Prep
    • SunFeb03 Mamma Mia! 2:00 PMH. David Bowes Auditorium @ Cathedral Prep

powered by finalsite