Cathedral Preparatory School
Villa Maria Academy
Cathedral Preparatory School
Villa Maria Academy

Air Force Junior ROTC Awards

2020-2021 PA-931 AFJROTC AWARDS

Although Cathedral Prep and Villa Maria Air Force JROTC enjoyed a successful 27th year of operations and conducted a Virtual Awards Ceremony.

While the ceremony did not take place in person, Master Sergeant Sambuchino was able to recognize the Air Force Junior ROTC cadets in front of their peers. Below is a listing of the awards that were presented.

Cadet Collin Hudson earned the unit’s highest award, the Distinguished Cadet Badge and he will also serve as the unit’s Corps Commander General this school year.

Other awards and recipients are as follows:

Outstanding Cadet Ribbon- Jack Jones ’21, Austin Golab ‘22, Brandon Lynch ’23, and Annabella LaCastro ‘24

Leadership Ribbon-‚Äč Charles Agresti ‘22, Aliya Castner ‘24, Nicholas Cooper ‘23, Madison Giambrone ’24, Michael Grychowski ‘23, and Lukas Koket ’22.

Superior Performance Ribbon- Matthew Bond ‘23, Drew Cardella ’23, Caleb Dacus ‘24, Conner Hawes ’24, Ryan Hudson ‘23, Alex Junkin ‘24, Kaleb Kleckner ‘24, Kasey Kensil ‘23, Conor O’Brien ’24, Daryl Thomas ‘24, Hunter Thompson ’23 and Zennette Zigler ’24.

Aerospace Education Foundation Badge- Austin Golab, Collin Hudson, Elijah Hunt, Griffin Irving, Lukas Koket, Mason Orlando, Jake Pollock, and Kyle Sargent all Class of 2022

Air Force Association Award- Collin Hudson-Class of 2022

Order of the Daedalians- Charles Agresti-Class of 2022

American Legion Scholastic Award- Lukas Koket-Class of 2022

American Legion General Military Excellence Award- Austin Golab- Class of 2022

Daughters of the American Revolution Award- Victoria Purchase- Class of 2021

American Veterans Award- Brandon Lynch-Class of 2023

Reserve Officers Association Award- Jack Jones -Class of 2021

The Military Order of the World Wars Award- Kasey Kensil-Class of 2023

Military Officer’s Association of America Award- Elijah Hunt-Class of 2022

Veterans of Foreign Wars Bronze Award- Griffin Irving-Class of 2022

National Sojourners Award – Nicholas Cooper-Class of 2023

National Society United States Daughters of 1812- Andrew Roach Class of 2022

The Retired Enlisted Association (TREA) Award- Alex Purchase Class of 2021

Sons of the American Revolution Award– Laith Ghazalah-Class of 2022

Scottish Rite, Americanism Award- Mason Orlando-Class of 2022

Military Order of the Purple Heart Award- Jacob Pollock-Class of 2022

The Air Force Sergeants Association- Kyle Sergeant-Class of 2022

Tuskegee Airmen Incorporated Award- Connor O’Brien and Zennette Zigler, both Class of ‘24

The Air Commando Association Award- Matthew Bond-Class of ‘23 and Madison Giambrone- Class of ‘24

Longevity and the Good Conduct Award- Class of 2021- Jaheim Bassham, Jaheim, Roy Buchanan, John Campbell, Stephen Campbell, Mijaun Clark, Devin Cross, X’Zonder Goodwin, Mark Hudson, Isaac Junkin, Toriana LaCastro, Vitaliy Melkumov, Caleb Noble, Olivia Ortiz, Connor Rosenbaum, Tamar Sample, Ethan Schattner, Phillip Tran, and Faith Wisniewski

Class of 2022- Caleb Arrington, Armani Moore, Jerijah Pruzenski, Caden Pustelak, Tyson Simon, and Brady Williams

Class of 2023- Khader Barry, Mason Bruce, Owen Callaghan, Andrew Cardella, Carl Chelton, Brandon Colussi, Matthew Costa, Jaiden Dunlap, James Fessler, Paul Flick, Anthony Frisina, Jahmir Gavin, Eliajh Gibbs, Michael Grychowski Jordan Haas, Isaiah Harrick, Elliot Hermann, Anthony Houston, Nevaeha Hudson, Ryan Hudson, Ethan Klan, Jeffrey Logan, Juden Lumwas, Wakeem Page, Nicholas Sacco, Noah Sacco, Page Scheffner, Izak Slupski, Blake Taylor, Hunter Thompson, Korey Webber

Class of 2024- David Adams-Prince, Diego Ayala Mireles, Jefferson Barclay, Maggie Barry, Drew Brown, Caden Carrara, Aliyah  Castner, Nicholas Cipolla, Anthony Cipolla, Jiavani Cooley, Christian Cosme, Liam Cross, Jamari Curlett, Caleb Dacus, Derek Galla, Donnell Gamble, Vladimir Garnica, Connor Hawes, Alexander Hinz-Little, Brayden Hinz-Little, Erionna Jones, Alexander Junkin, Jonathan Kakulu, Kaleb Kleckner, Annabella LaCastro, Suhtaun Lewis, Matthew Longoria, Hunter Oler, Tina Phan, Jacob Rios, Landon

Roach, Amira Rodriguez, Cameron Sauers, Martin Senger, Benjamin Shchouchkoff, Luke Skarzenski, Darhyl Thomas, and Regina Torrance


Air Force JROTC 2018-2019 Distinguished Unit with Merit Award

MAXWELL AIR FORCE BASE, Ala. – Unit PA-931 at Cathedral Prep has been selected as one of 102 units to receive the 2018-2019 Air Force JROTC Distinguished Unit with Merit Award. This award recognizes Air Force JROTC units that have performed well above and beyond normal expectations, and that have distinguished themselves through outstanding service to their school and community while meeting the Air Force JROTC citizen development mission for America.

The objectives of the Air Force JROTC program are to educate and train high school cadets in citizenship and life skills; promote community service; instill responsibility, character, and self-discipline through character education, and to provide instruction in air and space fundamentals. Enrollment is open to high school students who are in the 9th to 12th grades.

Air Force JROTC is located in close to 900 high schools across the United States and at selected schools in Europe, in the Pacific, and in Puerto Rico. Air Force JROTC enrollment includes more than 120,000 cadets who do over 1.6 million hours of community service each year.

FULL PRESS RELEASE